Castor oil beauty benefits for skin and hair
Castor oil is extracted from seeds of the castor oil plant. It is colourless to very pale yellow in colour with an unpleasant odour. This oil has traditionally been used topically for skin and hair benefits. Today, the cosmetic industry uses castor oil as the main ingredient in many beauty care products. Most of the beauty benefits can be attributed to its high ricinoleic acid content. Ricinoleic acid, an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid and a hydroxyl acid, has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. The oil is also high in vitamin E, minerals, proteins and other nutrients that are beneficial to skin and hair. To reap the beauty benefits of castor oil, always opt for organic castor oil. It should be cold-pressed and pure, virgin castor oil. Before using castor oil topically, always do a patch to rule out the possibility of any allergic reaction.